The Deserving Dead
[…] App. 1993). Thus, so long as an accused raises some evidence on self-defense, “regardless of its substantive character,” he will be entitled to a jury instruction on that issue, and the burden to persuade the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused did not act in self-defense is still shouldered by the prosecution. Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Luck v. State, 588 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (holding the jury charge properly placed the burden on the State to show beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant had not acted in self-defense).

C. Sections 9.31 and 9.32: “Home Base” for Self-Defense

The codification of the right to self-defense in Texas is found in section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code: “[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code, §§9.31, 9.32.

As is evident from the language of the statute, the hallmark of one’s right to self-defense in Texas is that he resort to only the amount of force necessary to repel the actual or perceived attack.